Home Fixtures Fixtures Gents 2018 2019
Fixtures Gents 2018 2019
Written by web   
Thursday, 22 February 2018 19:54

Gents Fixture List 2018/2019

 

Feb 24th

Captain v Vice Captain

Match play

9am

Feb 24th

Prizegiving Dinner

Ardbeg

7.30pm

Mar 11th

March Medal

Medal

9am

Mar 18th  

Foreland Trophy

Medal

9am

Mar 25th

Marshall Trophy

Texas Scramble

8am

Apr 1st 

Closing date for entry to Middleton Match play (1)

Apr 1st 

April Medal (Top 8 qualify for White Horse match play)

8am*x

Apr 8th

Mrs McIntyre trophy                                  Bogey

8 am x

Apr 15th

Laphroaig Trophy

Stableford

8am x

Apr 18th 

Hunter Trophy

Stableford WhiteTees

All day

Apr 21st    

Robert Brown Trophy

Mixed 2 ball 4somes

1pm

Apr 22nd

Higginbotham Trophy

Stableford

8am x

Apr 25th

Summer League starts    (2)                    Stableford White tees

All day

Apr 28th

Islay Open Round 1

Medal

See draw

Apr 29th   

Islay Open Round 2

Medal

See draw

May 6th

May Medal (Top 8 Qualify Cal Mac)

Medal                             8am*x

May 11th

Guy Quaich Round 1

Stableford

All day x

May 13th

Guy Quaich Round 2

Stableford

8am x

May 16th

Susie Currie Trophy

Mixed

6pm

May 19th

Ardbeg  AM/AM

TeamsX4,White Tees

10am

May 20th 

Letters Prize

Medal

8am x

May 27th

Loganair Qualifier

8 Qualify

8am x

May 30th  

 

 

 

Jun 3rd

June Medal

Medal

8am*x

Jun 10th  

The Laddie

Stableford

8am x

Jun 13th

Morley Hedley Trophy

Mixed Fours

6pm

Jun 17th 

Bowmore Plate

Medal

8am x

Jun 23rd  /24th 

Club Championship, Handicap Championship, John Edgar Memorial Trophy

June 24th

Lachie MacKinnon Memorial trophy x

 

Junior Championship,Ladies championship,Secretary’s Cup

July 1st

July Medal

Medal

8am*x

July 6th

S.P.Morrison Trophy round 1

Stableford

all day x

July 8th

S.P.Morrison Trophy round 2

Stableford

8am x

July 15th

19th Challenge Trophy

Stableford

8am x

July 22nd

Lifeboat Spoon

Medal

8am x

July 29th

Lagavulin Quaich (2 rounds)

Stableford

8am x

Aug 4th

Gordon MacMillan Memorial am/am

Shotgun, White Tees

10am

Aug 4th

Annual General Meeting

 

3.30pm

Aug 5th

Ian Muir Memorial trophy

Visitor’s v locals

9 am

Aug 6th 

Captains Prize Cross 1st Round  Qualifying

7.30 am x

Aug 7th

Peking Cup Cross 2nd Rnd Qualifying

7.30am x

 

Cross Plate and Raffle Draw

8pm

Aug 7th

Duncan MacCalman Trophy (Best Qualifier)

 

Aug 8th & 9th 

Ladies Cross

 

TBA

Aug 8th

Kildalton Cross/Plate/Seniors

match play

8am

 

Club Quiz Night

 

7.30 pm

Aug 9th

Kildalton Cross/Plate/Seniors

match play

8am

 

SW Thompson Cross over 70s

2.45pm

Aug 10th

Kildalton Cross & Ladies Cross Final

 

 

 

Kildalton Plate Semi & Final

 

 

 

Senior Final (Prize Giving after the final ends

 

 

 

Cross Week  Dinner

7pm

Aug 11th

Soutter Trophy Mixed scramble Draw

1 pm

Aug 19th

August Medal

Medal

8am*x

Aug 26th

Western Ferries

Stableford                      8am x

Sept 2nd

September Medal

Medal

8am *x

Sept 9th

Lagavulin Trophy

Medal 

8am x

Sept 16th

Machrie Salver

Bogey

8am x

Sept 19th

Summer League ends (2)

Stableford

All day

Sept 22nd

Mhairi Kerr Trophy (mixed)

Scramble

11am

Sept 23rd

Gleaner Champion Of Champions (Competition Winners)

8am x

Sept 29th

Hogben Members Team Event (H)

Check Noticeboard

10 am

Oct 7th

October Medal

Medal

8 am x

Oct 13th

Lufness Quaich Gents v Ladies

 

10am

Oct 14th

Winter league Starts(3)

 

9am

Oct 20th  

Di Thomson Junior Prize Giving

Mixed

11am

Nov 4th

November  medal

Medal

9am

Dec 2nd

December  medal

Medal

9am

Jan 6th

January medal

Medal

9am

Feb 3rd

February medal

Medal

9am

Feb 23rd

Prizegiving Dinner

Tba

7.30pm

Mar 3rd

March medal

Medal

9am.

 

x Best 25 of each individual scores count for Order of Merit

* indicates qualification for D.MacKinnon Prize

(1) Middleton Match Play played throughout season finishing by end of September

(2) There will be a summer league operating every Wednesday of each month from end April to September, unless there is another competition that day. Stableford format, best six cards to count, white tees.

(3) October to March Bunnahabhain winter league, stableford format, best 6 cards to count.

(H) This is a hotel organised event – to be confirmed.

 

 

 


 

Last Updated on Monday, 12 March 2018 20:56