Home Fixtures Fixtures Gents 2017-2018
Fixtures Gents 2017-2018
Written by web   
Monday, 03 April 2017 00:00

Gents Fixture List 2017/2018

Mar 4th

Prizegiving Dinner

Ardbeg

7.30pm

Mar 4th

Captain v Vice Captain

Match play

9am

Mar 12th

March Medal

Medal

9am

Mar 19th  

Foreland Trophy

Medal

9am

Mar 26th

Marshall Trophy

Foursomes Draw

8am

Apr 2nd 

Closing date for entry to Middleton Match play

Apr 2nd 

April Medal (Top 8 qualify for White Horse match play)

8am*x

Apr 9th

Mrs McIntyre trophy                                  Bogey

8 am x

Apr 16th

Laphroaig Trophy

Stableford

8am x

Apr 19th 

Hunter Trophy

Stableford WhiteTees

All day

Apr 22nd 

Robert Brown Trophy

Mixed 2 ball 4somes

1pm

Apr 23rd

Higginbotham Trophy

Stableford

8am x

Apr 26th

Summer League   starts                         Stableford White tees

All day

Apr 30th

The Laddie

Stableford

8am x

May 3rd

Summer League (White Tees)

Stableford

All day

May 7th

May Medal (Top 8 Qualify Cal Mac)

Medal                             8am*x

May 12th

Guy Quaich Round 1

Medal

All day x

May 14th

Guy Quaich Round 2

Medal

8am x

May 17th

Susie Currie Trophy

Mixed

6pm

May 20th

Ardbeg  AM/AM

Teams X4

10am

May 21st

Letters Prize

Medal

8am x

May 24th

Feis Ile Texas Scramble

Scramble

6pm

May 28th

Loganair Qualifier

8 Qualify

8am x

Jun 4th

June Medal

Medal

8am*x

Jun 7th

Summer League ( White Tees )

Stableford

All day

Jun 10th

Islay Open Round 1

Medal

See draw

Jun 11th  

Islay Open Round 2

Medal

See draw

Jun 14th

Morley Hedley Trophy

Mixed Fours

6pm

Jun 18th 

Bowmore Plate

Medal

8am x

Jun 24th /25th 

Club Championship, Handicap Championship, John Edgar Memorial Trophy

June 25th

Lachie MacKinnon Memorial trophy x

 

Junior Championship,Ladies championship,Secretary’s Cup

July 2nd

July Medal

Medal

8am*x

July 5th

Summer league

Stableford

All day

July 7th

S.P.Morrison Trophy round 1

Medal

all day x

July 9th

S.P.Morrison Trophy round 2

Medal

8am x

July 16th

19th Challenge Trophy

Stableford

8am x

July 23rd

Lifeboat Spoon

Medal

8am x

July 29th

Western Ferries am/am

Shotgun start

10am

July 29th

Annual General Meeting

 

3.30pm

July 30th

Ian Muir Memorial trophy

Visitor’s v locals

9 am

July 31st

Captains Prize Cross 1st Round  Qualifying

7.30 am x

Aug 1st

Peking Cup Cross 2nd Rnd Qualifying

7.30am x

 

Cross Plate and Raffle Draw

8pm

Aug 1st

Duncan MacCalman Trophy (Best Qualifier)

 

Aug 2nd & 3rd

Ladies Cross

 

TBA

Aug 2nd

Kildalton Cross/Plate/Seniors

match play

8am

 

Club Quiz Night

 

7.30 pm

Aug 3rd 

Kildalton Cross/Plate/Seniors

match play

8am

 

SW Thompson Cross over 70s

2.45pm

Aug 4th

Kildalton Cross & Ladies Cross Final

   
 

Kildalton Plate Semi & Final

   
 

Senior Final (Prize Giving after the final ends

   
 

Cross Week  Dinner

7pm

Aug 5th

Soutter Trophy Mixed scramble Draw

1 pm

Aug 9th

Summer League (white tees)

Stableford

All day

Aug 13th

August Medal

Medal

8am*x

Aug 20th

Lagavulin Quaich (2 rounds)

Stableford

8am x

Aug 27th

Western Ferries

Stableford                      8am x

Sept 3rd

September Medal

Medal

8am *x

Sept 6th

Summer League  (White Tees) ends

Stableford

All day

Sept 10th

Lagavulin Trophy

Medal 

8am x

Sept 17th

Machrie Salver

Bogey

8am x

Sept 23rd  

Mhairi Kerr Trophy (mixed)

Scramble

11am

Sept 24th

Gleaner Champion Of Champions (Competition Winners)

8am x

Sept 30th

Hogben Members Team Event

Check Noticeboard

9 am

Oct 1st

October Medal

Medal

8 am x

Oct 8th

Winter league Starts

 

9am

Oct 14th

Lufness Quaich Gents v Ladies

 

10am

Oct 21st 

Di Thomson Junior Prize Giving

Mixed

11am

Nov 5th

November  medal

Medal

9am

Dec 3rd

December  medal

Medal

9am

Jan 7th

January medal

Medal

9am

Feb 4th

February medal

Medal

9am

Feb 24th

Prizegiving Dinner

Tba

7.30pm

Mar 4th

March medal

Medal

9am.

There will be a summer league operating as extra day medal on the first Wednesday (except April) of each month from April to September. Stableford format, best four cards to count, white tees.

October to March Bunnahabhain winter league, stableford format, best 6 cards to count.

x Best 25 of each individual scores count for Order of Merit

* indicates qualification for D.MacKinnon Prize

Middleton Match Play played throughout season finishing by end of September

Last Updated on Thursday, 13 April 2017 16:53